smiles&hugs from a scrap happy girl!

October 30, 2010

Pumpkin Crazy!

YAY I love fall!
I had this idea to make card sets to give away! I thought it would be neat for the recipient to take one card, fill it out give it away along with the other 2 in the set and ask their recipient to fill out 1 and give the last card out....kind of like a very short "chain letter' of blessings from one friend to another, to another. (did I confuse anyone?'s late and my coffee wore off he he he)
The Supplies: Paper Doll Dress Up, Cricut and everything pictured!

The Cards for my loved ones...1 Momma (mine), 2 Mothers-n-law, and 2 Aunties...tho I guess I'll be making more as I just remembered my hubby's we have a BIG family! I LOVE IT!

This set is for my Momma...she is going to LOVE these colors we both seem to LOVE fall colors!

This set is for my Auntie Christina who loves anything...she's just the kind of person who sees right through the gift and adores the thought you put into it! She'll love it because I spent time to make it for her! Yep she's the kind of person you just want to hug:)

This set is for Auntie DOlores...she is totally going to dust off her scrapbooking supplies and hopefully join me in my cricut obsession!

And the mothers-n-law I have 2...I am happy to say I love them both and I know they will both just adore these sets!

October 25, 2010

MPS Think Pink!

Today's challenge was to create a PINK card for a breast cancer warrior! These amazing women are more than survivors they are warriors! As you fight you inspire! Thank you for your courage.
pink smiles & hugs :)Raechel

October 23, 2010

MPS PaJAMa Party Challenge!

The challenge design something in 30 minutes or less using Pink, Purple and Green...

Witching you Happy Halloween

Update I added stickle "dots"! I like it soooo much better now! LOL!

~originally posted on October 13~
MPS make something Fall or Halloween

I used Paper Doll Dress up....I have to say this cartridge is super versatile! Especially for fall! The hat is 5.5" and the broom 6.5 (on my gypsy) but no welding or any special "gypsy techniques" I just finished this so the glitter glue is not even dry in these photos...but I wanted to post before bed! LOL!

October 12, 2010

Give Thanks

MPS Challenge something Cute:

I was actually going to make this for another challenge but it expired thenI remembered MPS challenge for today works too! Either way created today! (apparently I'm a poet today! he he he)
Paper doll dress up (I have been using this a lot lately!)
Spellbinders die
Pattern Paper
Sentiment stame from the $1 bin (last year) at Richards (local craft store)

October 11, 2010

Candy Treats

MPS Challenge Create something for someone:

Halloween treats I created these for my nieces and nephews AND for my teenage daughter to give to I have to get an early start!
Hersheys Chocolate Bar
Paper base-5.5x4.25
Paper Doll Dress Up
Bat 7.25" height (using my gypsy)
Pumpkins 2" width(using my gypsy)
Peachy Keen Stamp Set Monster Mash face assortment (pk692)
Iclear stamp set $1.25 from Richards Craft Store

October 10, 2010

Holiday Wishes?

I have been MIA for several months...I was in a creative funk and combined it with an overheated scrapbook room during the summer months as well as a busy life...what can I say this is my hobby not my job...LOL so I shouldn't feel guilty for being gone right? I hope you'll all forgive my absence...
Holiday Wishes for the MPS challenge something Winter Related...I went for the easie peesie Christmas Card! I lack creative energy today...LOL

Paper Doll Dress Up
Paper Trey Stamp sentiment
patterned paper I have had forever
white gel pen
I'm trying to use what I have and NOT purchase new things...because I have a lot I'm not using...what am I saving all this paper, buttons and ribbon for anyways?